See also https://www.continuoconnect.com for details of other Early Music concerts throughout the UK

2024

TUESDAY 25th JUNE at 18.00
Daiwa Anglo-Japanese Foundation, 13/14 Cornwall Terrace, London NW1 4QP
A TALK – Keiichi Kurosawa and Early Music in Japan.
Jason James will discuss Keiichi Kurosawa’s time at Trinity College, Cambridge, and how he and his musical associates played
a key role in introducing (Western) ‘early music’ to Japan in the mid-20th century.
This is a free event, booking is essential. Find more information and register online here.. Tel: 020 7486 3053

WEDNESDAY 3rd JULY at 13.00
The Old Church, Stoke Newington Church St, N16
Stoke Newington Early Music Festival

Tafelmusik: Telemann’s Music for Feasting
Istante Collective
Nicola Barbaglia – oboe
Gabriella Jones & Beatrice Scaldini – violins
Elitsa Bogdanova – viola
Carina Drury – cello
Matthew Brown – harpsichord
A concert of concertos, solo sonatas and trio sonatas from Telemann’s Tafelmusik.
Tickets, £18 Adult, £25 Child accompanied by an Adult or buy as part of the Bundle of Five
https://www.stokenewingtonearlymusic.org.uk/main-festival

FRIDAY 5th JULY at 13.00
St George’s Church, Jesmond, NE2 2TF

Andrew Soulsbyharpsichord
Music by Louis and Francois Couperin, played on a newly commissioned Andrew Garlick ‘Hemsch’
www.andrewsoulsby.co.uk

SATURDAY 6th JULY at 17:00
Mayfield, Melford House, Fir Toll Rd, Mayfield TN20 6NB

‘Two Harpsichords, Four Hands’
Jack Gonzalez-Harding & Laurence Cummingsharpsichords
Concertos and Suites for two harpsichords, musical jewels from the French court and Italian masters, which Bach himself played with his children.
Bar/ door opens 5pm Performance starts 6pm
Tickets £25 https://www.theartsfair.com/event-details/two-harpsichords-four-hands

SATURDAY 13th JULY from 10.00
The final of the 2024 York Early Music International Young Artists Competition.

An opportunity to hear the eight shortlisted young ensembles. After the winners have been announced, join us for a glass of
wine to meet the competition team, ensembles, partner organsiations and international jury (Elizabeth Kenny, Bart Demuyt,
Lionel Meunier, Emily Worthington & Philip Hobbs).
The eight ensembles who will be presenting programmes ranging from medieval to classical are:
• Apollo’s Cabinet (UK), performing Corrette, Vivaldi, Buxtehude
• Ayres Extemporae (Belgium), performing Biber & Bach
• Ensemble Bastion (Switzerland), performing Couperin, Corelli & Telemann
• [hanse]Pfeyfferey (Germany) performing Senfl, Isaac, Busnoys
• Friedrichs Nebelmeer Ensemble (Switzerland) performing Danzi, Cambini, Reicha
• Rubens Rosa (Switzerland) performing Riquier, Tromboncino, Morton
• Pseudonym (Switzerland) performing Castello, Rognoni, Merula, Marini, Falconieri
• Trio Altizans (the Netherlands) performing Beethoven & Schubert
Tickets: BOOK HERE

SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST at 15.00
Old Baptist Chapel, Church Street, Tewkesbury GL20 5RZ

George Ross – cello
Alastair Ross – harpsichord
Music by Francesco Geminiani, Alessandro Scarlatti and JS Bach
Promoted by Old Chapel Court Concerts 01684 850112
Tickets from Eventbrite and the John Moore Museum, Tewkesbury