NEXT CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSIONS TO THE CONCERT DIARY WILL BE:
MONDAY 28 AUGUST

RED DATE indicates solo harpsichord or harpsichord duo recital

 

TUESDAY 8 AUGUST – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital: A 250 Year Journey from France to Spain
David Chung
Music by L&C. Couperin, Fischer, JS Bach, Scarlatti, and Timothy Brown
Tickets £12                                                                                                                                                         https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/

WEDNESDAY 9 AUGUST – 15:00
St Cecilia’s Hall, Niddry Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1NQ (Fringe Venue 77)
Harpsichord Duos- Edinburgh Fringe
John Kitchen, and David Gerrard
Music by F and A-L Couperin, Bach, and Gaspard le Roux
Tickets £10, concessions £8                                                                                                                              https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/keyboards-at-st-cecilia-s-one

TUESDAY 15 AUGUST 2017
Edinburgh Scotland, St Cecilia’s Hall
Solo Recital                                                                                                                                                                             Mahan Esfahani                                                                                                                                                                        Music by d’Anglebert, JS Bach and WF Bach, on the 1769 double-manual Taskin harpsichord.
£25, under 18s £12.50                                                                                              https://www.eif.co.uk/2017/esfahani#.WXc38-mQzcs

SATURDAY 19 AUGUST – 15:00
St Cecilia’s Hall, Niddry Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1NQ (Fringe Venue 77)
Arborea Musica– Edinburgh Fringe
John Kitchen (harpsichord), Gerry McDonald (oboe/recorder), Sally Carr (soprano)
Cantatas by Handel and Pepusch played on the 1709 Barton harpsichord
Tickets £10, concessions £8, under 18 free                                                                                                     https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/keyboards-at-st-cecilia-s-three

MONDAY 28 AUGUST – 18:30
St Peter’s Church, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2EH
Handel and the Huguenots: French Dance and Music in London                                                                               Psalmody and Essex Baroque Orchestra
Ricardo Barros (dancer) Barbara Segal (dancer), Philippa Hyde (soprano), Claire Coleman (soprano), Claire Williams (harpsichord), Peter Holman (conductor)
Cantatas by Handel and Pepusch played on the 1709 Barton harpsichord
Tickets £18 reserved, unreserved £12, full time students half price                                                                                  http://www.suffolkvillagesfestival.com/?p=3453

SATURDAY 9 SEPTEMBER – 19:00
Compton Marbling, Lower Lawn Farm, Fonthill Gifford, SP3 6SG
The Air is Full of Sweet Melodies- Cherubim Youth Music Festival
Michael Maxwell Steer (harpsichord), Daniel Bovey (guitar), Gabriella Jones (violin), Josh Salter (cello),
Handel: Water Music                                                                                                                                                                JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no. 4                                                                                                                            Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto                                                                                                                                                        And works by Dodgson, Platti, Ravel, Debussy, Grandjany, and Castelnuovo-Tedescho
Tickets advance £17-£25, on the door £20-£28, Under 20s £5, Under 13s free (concert preceded by buffet and live jazz at 18:00)                                                                                                                              https://cmf9.eventbrite.co.uk

TUESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital- tranScripted
Rachel Factor, and Yonit Kosovske
Weiss, Handel, Buxtehude, Vivaldi                                                         
Tickets £12                                                                                                                                                                       https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/

TUESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER – 18:30
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
Complete Keyboard Works of Bach Recital Series
Mahan Esfahani
JS Bach: English Suite no 1 in A major, BWV 806                                                                                                     Cappricio in E major, BWV 993                                                                                                                                                 Toccata in F sharp minor, BWV 910                                                                                                                               Toccata in G major, BWV 916                                                                                                                                         English Suite no 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Tickets £15-£37                                                                                                                                                                     https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/mahan-esfahani-201709121930

WEDNESDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 13:00
St Giles Barbican Cripplegate Church, Fore St, London EC2Y 8DA
Asako Ogawa
Bach: Goldberg Variations
Free admission
https://www.asakoogawa.com/

SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER – 12:30
St Mary’s Church, Newark-on-Trent, NG24 1JS
Lunchtime Recital
Paul Anthony Haywards
Sweelinck: Ballo del Granduca                                                                                                                                                 Mein Junges Leben hat ein End                                                                                                                                            Unter der Linden Grune                                                                                                                                                             JS Bach: Prelude and Fugue no.1 in C major, BWV 846                                                                                                         Scarlatti: Sonata in D, K.29                                                                                                                                                     Sonata in E, K.28                                                                                                                                                                       Handel: Air and Variations- The Harmonious Blacksmith                                                          
Free

SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER – 19:30
St Martin’s Church, Bremhill, Wiltshire, SN11 9LB
A Concert of Baroque Music
The St. Nicholas Consort
Music by JS Bach, Telemann, Blavet, Quantz, Loiellet, Monteverdi, Sammartini, and Vincent
SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER – 19:30
Hatchlands Park, East Clandon, Guildford, GU4 7RT
Collegium Musicum 90
Rachel Brown (flute/recorder), Simon Standage (violin), Catherine Martin (violin), Andrew Skidmore (cello), Nicholas Parle (harpsichord)
Telemann: Quartet in G                                                                                                                                                       Fantasia for solo violin no. 4 in D                                                                                                                                     Quartet no. 6 in E minor                                                                                                                                                 Fantasia for solo flute no.12 in G                                                                                                                                           Duo in E minor                                                                                                                                                                         Quartet in A             
Tickets £22                                                                                                                                                                               www.cobbecollection.co.uk
FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER – 19:30
Wells Cathedral, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2UE
Early Music Wells: German Masterpieces for Two Harpsichords
Colin Booth and Steven Devine (harpsichords)
JS Bach: Concerto in C major, BWV 1061                                                                                                                           Handel: Suite in C minor                                                                                                                                                         Krebs: Concerto in A minor           
Tickets £12 (available from cathedral shop 01749 672773 or on the door)                                                                                                                                                  
SUNDAY 24 SEPTEMBER – 17:00
St. Bartholomew’s Church, Sydenham, London, SE26 6QR
Sydenham Concerts
George Clifford (violin), Asuka Sumi (violin),Gavin Kibble (cello), Masumi Yamamoto (harpsichord)
English trio sonatas by Purcell, Boyce, and Handel
Tickets £12, £10 (Concessions), Full-time students and Under 18s free
Please email sydenhamconcerts@gmail.com in advance to reserve your tickets and qualify for a £2 discount
http://www.masumiyamamoto.com/-Sydenham-Concerts-.html
SUNDAY 1 OCTOBER – 17:00
St. Bartholomew’s Church, Sydenham, London, SE26 6QR
Sydenham Concerts
Ibi Aziz (viola da gamba), Masumi Yamamoto (harpsichord)
JS Bach’s viola da gamba sonatas
Tickets £12, £10 (Concessions), Full-time students and Under 18s free
Please email sydenhamconcerts@gmail.com in advance to reserve your tickets and qualify for a £2 discount
http://www.masumiyamamoto.com/-Sydenham-Concerts-.html

TUESDAY 3 OCTOBER – 19:00
Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London, EC2Y 8DS
King Arthur
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (harpsichord/conductor)
Purcell: King Arthur
Tickets £10-£50
http://www.barbican.org.uk/music/event-detail.asp?id=20719&pg=11113

TUESDAY 10 OCTOBER – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Event- Lifted from Sleep
Chau-Yee Lo
L. Couperin, Roderik de Man, Andriessen, JS Bach                                                      
Tickets £12                                                                                                                                                                       https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/

THURSDAY 12 OCTOBER – 12:00
Hatchlands Park, East Clandon, Guildford, GU4 7RT
Scarlatti- Influences & Influence (Part 2)
Elena Vorotko (harpsichord/piano)
D. Scarlatti: Sonatas K24, 29                                                                                                                                                     JS Bach:Goldberg Variations, Nos. 14 & 20                                                                                                                          WF Bach: Sonata in E flat, F5, 3rd movt.                                                                                                                               Soler: Sonatas Nos. 84 & 85                                                                                                                                             Clementi: Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.25, No.5                                                                                                                       C. Schuman: Piece Fugitive, Op.15, No.2                                                                                                                          Brahms: Intermezzo, Op116, No.2                                                                                                                                       Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso (Miroirs)
Tickets £15
www.cobbecollection.co.uk

SATURDAY 14 OCTOBER – 11:30
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
Polish Music Day
Jennifer Pike and Friends
Jennifer Pike (violin), Thomas Gould (violin), Guy Johnston (cello), Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo), Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), Petr Limonov (piano)
Polish music from the 17th century to 21st century
Tickets £15, concessions £13
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/jennifer-pike-thomas-gould-guy-johnston-elizabeth-kenny-mahan-esfahani-201710141130

SATURDAY 14 OCTOBER – 19:30                                                                                                                                         St Andrew’s and St George’s West Church, Edinburgh, EH2 2PA                                                                                    The Food of Love- Music for Shakespeare’s plays and poems                                                                                   Bach Players                                                                                                                                                                     Tickets £20, concessions £18, students £5                                                                                                    http://www.thequeenshall.net/elsewhere/shows/bach-players-2017

SUNDAY 15 OCTOBER – 14:00
Long Room, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge
Contemporary American Harpsichord Duos
Francis Knights and Dan Tidhar (harpsichords)
Contemporary American music for two harpsichords by Robert Baksa, Vittorio Riteti, Mark Janello, and Earle Brown
Free                                                                                                                                                                http:/harpsichordduo.webnode.com/

THURSDAY 9 NOVEMBER – 19:45
St Margaret’s Church, Blackheath, London, SE13 5EA
21st Century Baroque
David Gordon (harpsichord), Charlotte Barbour-Condini (recorder), Jo Lawrence (violin), Naomi Burrell (violin), Virginie Guiffray (viol), Malcolm Creese (double bass)
Baroque music with a modern twist
Tickets £15
http://www.earlymusicshop.com/product.aspx/en-GB/1113528-greenwich-early-music-festival-ticket-21st-century

TUESDAY 14 NOVEMBER – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital- Handel & his near Contemporaries
Sonia Lee
Handel, Loeillet, Roseingrave, Scarlatti                                                        
Tickets £12                                                                                                                                                           https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/

SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER – 10:30
St. Barnabas Parish Hall, 23 Dulwich Village, London, SE21 7BT
Harpsichord Recital                                                                                                                                                     Lorraine Liyanage
Family friendly concert series featuring music by Dandrieu                                                     
Tickets £10, children free                                                                                                                                   https://billetto.co.uk/e/196969/

SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2017 – 16.00
St. Barnabas Parish Hall, 23 Dulwich Village, London, SE21 7BT
Le Concert des Oiseaux      
Masumi Yamamoto                                                                                                                                                               Works by Couperin, Rameau, Dornel, Daquin, Duphly and Dandrieu inspired by birds and birdsong
Tickets £12.50, £10 (Early Bird), Children free
https://billetto.co.uk/e/207578

TUESDAY 21 NOVEMBER – 13:00
Wakefield Cathedral, Wakefield, WF1 1PJ
Lunchtime Recital
Paul Anthony Haywards
Sweelinck: Ballo del Granduca                                                                                                                                            Mein Junges Leben hat ein End                                                                                                                                            Unter der Linden Grune                                                                                                                                                             JS Bach: Prelude and Fugue no.1 in C major, BWV 846                                                                                                      Scarlatti: Sonata in D, K.29                                                                                                                                                 Sonata in E, K.28                                                                                                                                                                 Handel: Air and Variations- The Harmonious Blacksmith, HWV 430                                                          
Free

THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER – 19:30
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, Greater London, N1 9AG
Italians in London
Christophe Coin (viol), Ailish Tynan (soprano), Maggie Cole (harpsichord)
Geminiani: Sonata no.4 in B flat                                                                                                                                          Piatti: Four Songs with cello                                                                                                                                               Piatti: Caprisce on Pacini’s Niobe
Tickets £19.50-£49.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/music/christophe-coin-with-ailish-tynan-maggie-cole-italians-in-london#.V49QqfmANBc?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

TUESDAY 9 DECEMBER– 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital- The Parisian and the Provincial
Penelope Cave
F. Couperin, and Moyreau                                                      
Tickets £12                                                                                                                                                                       https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/

TUESDAY 9 DECEMBER – 19:30
St Cecilia’s Hall, Edingburgh, EH1 1NQ
An Entertainment for Prince Gabriel 
Luisa Morales and Carole Cerasi (harpsichords)                                                                                                           Geminiani: Sonata no.4 in B flat                                                                                                                                          Piatti: Four Songs with cello                                                                                                                                               Piatti: Caprisce on Pacini’s Niobe
Tickets £20, concessions £18, students £5
http://www.thequeenshall.net/elsewhere/shows/luisa-morales-carole-cerasi-harpsichords-2017

SUNDAY 14 JANUARY 2018 – 14:00 & 19:00
Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, Silk Street, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DT
Francois Couperin: Lumiere et Ombre
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord/director)
Lumiere (1st concert, 14:00)                                                                                                                                                        F. Couperin: Les gouts-reunis, Cinqueme concert rois airs serieux                                                                                          F. Couperin: Pieces de clavecin, Odre no.7                                                                                                                              F. Couperin: 3eme Concert Royal in A major                                                                                                                      Ombre (2nd concert, 19:00)                                                                                                                                                         F. Couperin: Pieces de Viole, premiere suite
Tickets £24-£45
http://www.barbican.org.uk/music/event-detail.asp?id=20833

SATURDAY 20 JANUARY 2018 – 19:30                                                                                                                               St Andrew’s and St George’s West Church, Edinburgh, EH2 2PA                                                                                     The Saxon Alternative                                                                                                                                                 Belinda Paul (oboe/oboe d’amore), Ann Allen (oboe/oboe d’amore), Hanna Geisel (taille), Sally Holman (bassoon), Inga Maria Klaucke (bassoon), Anneke Scott (horn), Kate Goldsmith (horn), Dan Tidhar (harpsichord)                                       Tickets £20, concessions £18, students £5                                                                                                     http://www.thequeenshall.net/elsewhere/shows/syrinx-2018                                                      

FRIDAY 9 FEBRUARY 2018
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
Complete Keyboard Works of Bach Recital Series
Mahan Esfahani
JS Bach: Sonata in A, BWV 965                                                                                                                                       English Suite no 3 in G, BWV 807                                                                                                                                           English Suite no 4 in F, BWV 809                                                                                                                                       Toccata in D, BWV 912
Tickets £15-£37                                                                                                                                                                       https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/calendar  

SATURDAY 16 JUNE 2018 – 11:00
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke’s, 161 Old Street, London, EC1V 9NG
Bach Weekend/ Bach Violin Sonatas
Isabelle Faust (violin), Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord)
JS Bach: Sonata for violin and keyboard no.3, BWV 1016                                                                                                       JS Bach: Violin Partita no.2, BWV 1004                                                                                                                                  JS Bach: Sonata for violin and keyboard no.1, BWV 1014                                                                                                     JS Bach: Toccata in D minor, BWV 913                                                                                                                                  JS Bach: Sonata for violin and keyboard no 6, BWV 1019
Tickets £17.50

SUNDAY 17 JUNE 2018 – 11:00
Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, Silk Street, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DT
Bach Weekend/ Goldberg Variations
Jean Rondeau
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Tickets £17.50

SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2018
Chapel and Old Library, Emmanuel College, Cambridge
Francois Couperin 350th Anniversary Festival
Francis Knights, Dan Tidhar, and others (harpsichord, spinet, clavichord, organ)
The complete keyboard music of Couperin
Free with retiring collection                                                                                                           http:/couperin2018.webnode.com/