NEXT CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSIONS TO THE CONCERT DIARY WILL BE:
SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY

RED DATE indicates solo harpsichord or 2 harpsichord recitals

 

SUNDAY 12 FEBRUARY – 19:00
St Stephen’s Church, Bells Hill, Barnet, EN5 2UR
Barnet Chamber Music Club

Von Suppe: Overture to Light Cavalry Mozart: The Kegelstatt Trio K498 Telemann: Sonata in G major CPE Bach: Quartet in D Delibes: Flower Duet Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
Free

MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY – 15:00
North Western Reform Synagogue, Temple Fortune, Alyth Gardens, London, NW11 7EN
Robyn Koh Recital
Robyn Koh
Purcell: A New Ground in E minor, Z T682 Frescobaldi: Toccata Ottava Rameau: Le rappel des oiseaux JS Bach: Fantasia and Fugue, BWV 904 Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata in G major, K9 CPE Bach: Wurttemberg Sonata in A minor, Wq 49,1 (H30) Arne: Keyboard Sonata no.8 in F major
Free

MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY – 19:30 (pre concert talk 18:30)
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, CB3 9DP
Bach and the Italian Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music
Frank de Bruine (oboe), Bojan Cicic (violin), Alastair Ross (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: Oboe d’Amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055 Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 317 Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op.9, No.2 J.S. Bach: Italian Concerto, BWV 971 Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor
£15 – £33
https://www.cambridgelivetrust.co.uk/tickets/events/academy-ancient-music-bach-and-italian-concerto

TUESDAY 14 FEBRUARY – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital- Six Strings of Apollo
Martyna Kazmierczak
French suites and Viennese fugues based around Pachelbel’s Hexachordum Apollinis
Tickets £12

WEDNESDAY 15 FEBRUARY – 19:30
Milton Court Hall, London, EC2Y 8DT
Bach and the Italian Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music
Frank de Bruine (oboe), Bojan Cicic (violin), Alastair Ross (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: Oboe d’Amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055 Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 317 Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op.9, No.2 J.S. Bach: Italian Concerto, BWV 971 Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor
https://bachtrack.com/concert-listing/guildhall-school-of-music-drama-milton-court-hall/bach-and-the-italian-concerto/15-february-2017/19-30

WEDNESDAY 15 FEBRUARY – 19:30
Lovekyn Chapel, London Road, Kingston upon Thames, KT2 6PY
Bach and Handel
The Lovekyn Baroque Consort
Elin Harries (soprano), William Summers (baroque flute/recorder), Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord)
Music by JS Bach, and Handel
Tickets £15
www.lovekynrecitals.com

WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY – 19:30
Keble College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 3PG
Time Present- Time Past
Mahan Esfahani
Music by Bach, Sweelinck, and Philip Glass
£20, and £5 students
http://www.keblemusic.co.uk/early-music-festival.html

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY – 13:00
Worcester College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 2HB
Concert by Ensemble Hesperi
Ensemble Hesperi
Thomas Allery (harpsichord), Mary-Jannet Leith (recorders), Magda Loth-Hill (violin), Florence Petit (cello)
Free

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY – 14:15
Worcester College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 2HB
Harpsichord Masterclass with Robin Bigwood
Robin Bigwood
A harpischord masterclass featuring Worcester College music students
Free

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY – 17:30
Worcester College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 2HB
Pre-service Recital
Thomas Allery
Music to include a new commission by Robert Saxton
Free

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY – 18:00
Worcester College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 2HB
Choral Evensong
Worcester College Chapel Choir                                                                                                                 Choral Evensong accompanied by the harpsichord; including music by Henry Purcell
Free

SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY – 15:30
Clementi House, 128 Kensington Church Street, London, W8 4BH
Music for Spinet
Gary Branch & Lorraine Liyanage
Music by Handel, and J.C. Bach
£10/£12.50
https://billetto.co.uk/en/events/kensington

FRIDAY 3 MARCH – 19:30
The Star Anise Arts Café, 1 Gloucester Street, Stroud, GL5 1QG
Dreams and Dances
Robin Bigwood
Elegant and extravagant works for harpsichord from 17th century England. Music by Byrd, Tomkins, Farnaby, and Bull.
£8/£4 under 18s
http://dreams-and-dances.eventbrite.com/

THURSDAY 9 MARCH – 19:30
Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, EH8 9JG
The Paris Concert
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Rameau: Les Boréades: suite W.A. Mozart: Symphony no. 31 “Paris” J.C. Bach: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major Haydn: Symphony no. 92 “Oxford”
£11-£32.50
http://www.thequeenshall.net/whats-on/shows/scottish-chamber-orchestra-the-paris-concert-2017

SATURDAY 11 MARCH – 18:00
St Bartholomew’s Church, Sydenham, Westwood Hill, London, SE26 6QR
Lux in Tenebris (in memory of the Tohoku Earthquake) 
Emily Atkinson (soprano), Andrea Eklund (soprano), Nikolay Ginov (viola da gamba), Asako Ogawa (harpsichord)
F. Couperin: Lecon des Tenebres and various works by Lalande and other French composers
£12/£10 concession on the door (discounted tickets on the website)
http://www.asakoogawa.com/concerts

TUESDAY 14 MARCH – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
Dreams and Dances
Robin Bigwood
Music by Tomkins, Farnaby, Bull, and Byrd
Tickets £12
https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/dreams-and-dances/

THURSDAY 16 MARCH – 13:10 (student performance 16:00)
King’s Hall, Armstrong Building, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU
Newcastle University Live Music in King’s Hall
Mahan Esfahani
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Free
www.ncl.ac.uk/kings-hall/nemf

THURSDAY 16 MARCH – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
Handel in Ireland
Bridget Cunningham
Music reflecting upon Handel’s 1741 Dublin visit.
Tickets £12
https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/handel-in-ireland/

SATURDAY 18 MARCH – 10:30
All Saints’ Church, Limes Road, Kemble, Cirencester, GL7 6AE
The Well-tempered Clavier
Robin Bigwood
A recital based around JS Bach’s Well-tempered Clavier
Free (donations to dementia charity Mindsong)

TUESDAY 21 MARCH – 19:30
Newnham College, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge, CB3 9DF
Betrayal and Betrothal (will be broadcast live on BBC Radio 3)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director/harpsichord), Maria Keohane (soprano), Bojan Cicic (concertmaster)
Handel: Overture from Alcina Concerto Grosso Op.6, No.1 (interspersed with arias from Alcina) Cantata Tu Fedel? Tu Costante? (UK premiere) J.S. Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055 Wedding Cantata ‘Weichet nur’ BWV 202
£5-£23
https://www.ents24.com/cambridge-events/newnham-college/european-union-baroque-orchestra/4917747

TUESDAY 21 MARCH – 19:30
National Centre for Early Music, St Margarets Church, Walmgate, York, Y01 9TL
Betrayal and Betrothal (will be broadcast live on BBC Radio 3)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director/harpsichord), Maria Keohane (soprano), Bojan Cicic (concertmaster)
Handel: Overture from Alcina Concerto Grosso Op.6, No.1 (interspersed with arias from Alcina) Cantata Tu Fedel? Tu Costante? (UK premiere) J.S. Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055 Wedding Cantata ‘Weichet nur’ BWV 202
£25, concessions £23, and students £5
https://tickets.ncem.co.uk/en-GB/shows/european%20union%20baroque%20orchestra/events/2

FRIDAY 24 MARCH – 19:30
Royal Academy of Music: Duke’s Hall, Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5HT
Music for the ‘Sun King’
London Handel Players & Academy Baroque Ensemble
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord), Adrain Butterfield (violin), Rachel Brown (flute), Milly Forrest (soprano)
Works by Lully, Handel, F. Couperin, Rebel, Purcell, Corelli
Tickets tbc
https://bachtrack.com/concert-listing/royal-academy-of-music-dukes-hall/music-for-the-sun-king/24-march-2017/19-30

FRIDAY 24 MARCH – 19:30
The Star Anise Arts Café, 1 Gloucester Street, Stroud, GL5 1QG
Well-tempered Clavier Robin Bigwood
Selections from JS Bach’s The Well-tempered Clavier
£8/£4 under 18s
http://well-tempered-clavier.eventbrite.com/

SATURDAY 25 MARCH – 19:30
St Andrew’s & St George’s West Church, 13 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PA
Jonathan Manson and Trevor Pinnock: Music for Viola Da Gamba and Harpsichord
Jonathan Manson (viola da gamba), Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
Works by J.S. Bach, Couperin, Marais, Rameau
£18, £16 concessions, and £5 student/child
http://www.thequeenshall.net/elsewhere/shows/jonathan-manson-and-trevor-pinnock-2017

MONDAY 27 MARCH – 13:00
St George’s, Hanover Square, London, W1S 1FX
London Handel Festival
Shaked Bar (soprano), Chad Kelly (harpsichord)
Handel: Ariodanta HWV33, Orlando HWV31, La Lucrezia HWV145 Strozzi: Diporti di Euterpe
Prices listed on website
http://www.london-handel-festival.com/page/bookings/20/?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH – 19:00
Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London, WC1N 1AZ
London Handel Festival- Handel Singing Competition
Canzoni Italiane
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord/director)
Handel: Cantatas and Duets
Prices listed on website
http://www.london-handel-festival.com/page/bookings/20/?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

THURSDAY 30 MARCH – 18:00
St John’s, Waterloo, London, SE1 8UF
Rush Hour #7: Tapestry
Southbank Sinfonia
Adrian Butterfield (director), Julian Perkins (harpsichord), Jonathon Farey (french horn), Mike Arnold (french horn)
JS Bach: Sinfonia in D major Campra; Suite from L’Europe Galante Handel: Water Music Telemann: Concerto for two horns, TWV 52: F5
Free
http://southbanksinfonia.co.uk/event/300317/

FRIDAY 31 MARCH – 19:00
St George’s, Hanover Square, London
London Handel Festival- Music from the Courts of Europe
Southbank Sinfonia
Adrian Butterfield (director), Julian Perkins (harpsichord), Jonathon Farey (french horn), Mike Arnold (french horn), Tom Verney (countertenor), Bethany Seymour (Soprano)
JS Bach: Sinfonia in D major Campra; Suite from L’Europe Galante Handel: Water Music Telemann: Concerto for two horns, TWV 52: F5
Prices listed on website
http://www.london-handel-festival.com/page/bookings/20/?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

FRIDAY 7 APRIL – 22:00
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG
J.S. Bach: 48 Preludes and Fugues (Selections) 
Robin Bigwood
J.S. Bach: 48 Preludes and Fugues BWV 846-893 (Selections)
Tickets £9.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/selection-from-48-preludes-and#.WBi5WC2LSUk?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

SATURDAY 8 APRIL – 16:00
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG
J.S. Bach: The Art of Fugue 
Steven Devine
J.S. Bach: The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Tickets £19.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/the-art-of-fugue#.WBsnbC2LRhE?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

SUNDAY 9 APRIL – 15:30
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG
Into the Future – The Chamber Music of J.S. and C.P.E. Bach
Feinstein Ensemble
Martin Feinstein (flute), Miki Takahashi (violin), Sarah Moffatt (violin), Jane Norman (viola), Christopher Suckling (cello), Kate Aldridge (violine), Robin Bigwood (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039 C.P.E Bach: Trio Sonata in E, H 580 J.S. Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 527 C.P.E. Bach: Trio Sonata in B minor, H 567
Tickets £19.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/into-the-future#.WD4K9e_p7IU

SUNDAY 9 APRIL – 18:30
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG
J.S. Bach: Harpsichord Concertos
Feinstein Ensemble
Robin Bigwood (harpsichord), Steven Devine (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055 Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 Harpsichord Concerto in C minor, BWV 1062 Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 Double Harpsichord Concerto in C, BWV 1061
£19.50 – £39.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/the-harpsichord-concerti#.WD4MOu_p7IU

TUESDAY 11 APRIL – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
The Art of Variation
Marta López Fernández
Ciaconnas, passacailles, and doubles by Frescobaldi, Muffat, and L. Couperin
Tickets £12
https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/the-art-of-variation/

THURSDAY 13 APRIL – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
Beg, Borrow or Steal
Madera
Claire Williams (harpsichord), Lesley Holliday (baroque flute)
18th century works which borrow from other compositions.
Tickets £12
https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/beg-borrow-steal/

THURSDAY 20 APRIL – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
The Heritage of and English Harpsichord
Satoko Doi-Luck
Music by Gibbons, Blow, and Handel played on two different English instruments by Kirckman, and Mahoon.
Tickets £12
https://handelhendrix.org/whats-on/events/heritage-english-harpsichord/

FRIDAY 21 APRIL – 20:00
Old Baptist Chapel, Church Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5RZ
Harmony and Concord 
Kate Fawcett (violin), Martin Perkins (harpsichord), Simone Eckert (viola da gamba)
Music by Jenkins, Tomkins, Blow, Purcell, and Telemann
£15 from oldchapelcourt@btinternet.com

SATURDAY 22 APRIL – 19:30
The Workshop, English Passage, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2AP
The Workshop Series
Ana Maria Rincon (soprano), Julia Bishop (violin), Howard Beach (harpsichord)
Music by J.S. Bach, Handel, and Purcell
£15 and under 18s £8
http://www.theworkshopseries.co.uk/

FRIDAY 5 MAY – 19:30
Old St Martin’s Church, The Cornmarket, Worcester, WR1 2PN
Worcestershire Early Music Festival
De Camera Trio
Emma Murphy (recorders), Susanne Pell (viols), Steven Devine (harpsichord)
Telemann 250th Anniversary Programme, including Telemann’s orginal Trio Sonatas for recorder with treble viol, and recorder with bass viol
£15/Free for under 18s

SATURDAY 6 MAY – 12:30
National Centre for Early Music, St Margarets Church, Walmgate, York, Y01 9TL
Lamenti Stravaganti
Campagnia d’Instrumenti                                                                                                                  Farina: Capriccio Stravagante Telemann: Gulliver Suite Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinand III Froberger: Lamentation faite sur la mort très doulourese de Sa Majesté, Impériale, Ferdinand III
£14, £12 concessions, and £3 students
https://tickets.ncem.co.uk/en-GB/shows/compagnia%20d’instrumenti/events

SUNDAY 7 MAY – 15:00
Old St Martin’s Church, The Cornmarket, Worcester, WR1 2PN
Worcestershire Early Music Festival
Gongaza Band
Jamie Savan (cornett/mute cornett), Faye Newton (soprano), Steven Devine (harpsichord/chamber organ)
Songs and duets from the age of Montiverdi
£15/Free for under 18s

TUESDAY 9 MAY – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital
Ruta Bloomfield
Music by Kuhnau and Bernard de Bury
Free

THURSDAY 11 MAY – 19:30
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, M2 3WS
The Brandenburgs
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute), Roger Montgomery (french horn), Katharina Spreckelsen (oboe), David Blackadder (trumpet), Steven Devine (harpsichord)
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.1 Brandenburg Concerto No.3 Brandenburg Concerto No.4 Brandenburg Concerto No.5 Brandenburg Concerto No.6 Brandenburg Concerto No.2
£17 – £37
http://www.oae.co.uk/event/the-brandenburgs-2/?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

THURSDAY 11 MAY – 19:30
Philharmonic Hall, Hope Street, Liverpool, L1 9BP
Bach Concerti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord), James Clark (violin/conductor)
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for Strings J.S. Bach: Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056 Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV 1050 Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV 1052 Stravinksy: Danses Concertantes
£15 – £42 (£42 tickets cost £25 for BHS members with the promotion code ‘BHSOFFER’)
http://www.liverpoolphil.com/whats-on/bach-concerti?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

SATURDAY 13 MAY – 16:00
St Peter’s Church, Eaton Square, London
Vertigo
Jean Rondeau (harpsichord)
Works by Rameau and Royer
Tickets £20
http://www.lfbm.org.uk/le-vertigo/?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink

WEDNESDAY 17 MAY – time tbc
The Huguenot Museum, Rochester, ME1 1PD
Museum Lates
Lorraine Liyanage
French baroque music
tbc
https://about.me/harpsichord

FRIDAY 19 MAY – 19:30
Lovekyn Chapel, London Road, Kingston upon Thames, KT2 6PY
Telemann’s Paris Quartets
Follia                                                                                                                                                      Telemann: Paris Quartets
Tickets £15
www.lovekynrecitals.com

MONDAY 5 JUNE – 13:00
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mahan Esfahani
Tomkins: Pavan in A minor Farnaby: Woody-Cock Cowell: Set of Four W.F. Bach: Sonata in E flat major Reich: Piano Phase (arr. Esfahani)
£15, and £13 concessions
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/mahan-esfahani-201706051300

FRIDAY 9 JUNE – 19:30
Ripley Arts Centre, Bromley, BR1 2PX
Harpsichord Recital
Gilbert Rowland
Scarlatti: Sonatas K46, 8, 476, 522, and 553 J.S. Bach: Toccata in D major, BWV 912 Mattheson: Suite no. 6 in E flat Sebastian Albero: Sonatas 9, 10, 19, and 19 Handel: Prelude & Chaconne in G, HWV 442
Tickets £10
http://www.bromleyarts.com/events/concert-5/

TUESDAY 13 JUNE – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital: Bach’s Goldberg Variations
Jean Rondeau
JS Bach: Goldberg Variations
Tickets £12

MONDAY 3 JULY – 13:00
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Maurice Steger (recorder), and Jean Rondeau (harpsichord)
Hasse: Cantata in D major Falconieri: La Suave Melodia Storace: Ciaccona Castrucci: Recorder Sonata Scarlatti: Sonata in D major Kk213, and Sonata in D major Kk119 Sammartini: Sonata in G major Op.2, No.4
£15, and £13 concessions
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/maurice-steger-jean-rondeau-201707031300

TUESDAY 11 JULY – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital: Les Sauvages
Medea Bindewald
Music by Couperin, Rameau, Tapray, and Mozart
£12

FRIDAY 21 JULY – 19:00
Wigmore Hall, London, W1U 2BP
Arcangelo
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen (director/harpsichord), Sophie Gent (violin), Bojan Cicic (violin), Jonathan Manson (viola da gamba), Thomas Dunford (theorbo), Georgia Browne (flute), Sophie Junker (soprano)
Clerambault: Cantata Leandre et Hero F. Couperin: Les Nations- La Francoise, and L’imperiale Monteclair: Le retour de la paix
£15-£50
https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/arcangelo-jonathan-cohen-sophie-gent-bojan-cicic-jonathan-manson-thomas-dunford-georgia-browne-sophie-junker-span-class-instrument-soprano-span-g-201707211900

TUESDAY 8 AUGUST – 18:30
Handel House, 25 Brook Street, London, W1K 4HB
British Harpsichord Society Recital: A 250 Year Journey from France to Spain
David Chung
Music by L&C. Couperin, Fischer, JS Bach, Scarlatti, and Timothy Brown
Tickets £12

TUESDAY 3 OCTOBER – 19:00
Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London, EC2Y 8DS
King Arthur
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (harpsichord/conductor)
Purcell: King Arthur
£10-£50
http://www.barbican.org.uk/music/event-detail.asp?id=20719&pg=11113

THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER – 19:30
Kings Place: Hall One, 90 York Way, Greater London, N1 9AG
Italians in London
Christophe Coin (viol), Ailish Tynan (soprano), Maggie Cole (harpsichord)
Geminiani: Sonata no.4 in B flat Piatti: Four Songs with cello Piatti: Caprisce on Pacini’s Niobe
£19.50-£49.50
http://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/music/christophe-coin-with-ailish-tynan-maggie-cole-italians-in-london#.V49QqfmANBc?utm_medium=display&utm_source=bachtrack.com&utm_campaign=listinglink